TRACK & FIELD COACHES ASSOCIATION OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA, INC.  9th  ANNUAL Robert J Burdette Indoor Classic

 

MEET LOCATION: Lehigh University, Bethlehem, Pa.

 

DATE & TIME: MONDAY, December 30, 2013;  9:00am to 5:00pm - FACILITY OPENS AT 8:00 AM

ENTRANTS: This meet is open to High School Boys or Girls Team or High School student athlete.

 

ENTRY FEES: BOYS: $75.00 per team (unless Plan one member) GIRLS: $75.00 per team

                      $10.00 per individual/event                                      $10.00 per individual/event

$15.00 per relay                                                     $15.00 per relay

 

COMPETITION:  An individual athlete may compete in up to four events. Only one entry per

                              BOY TEAM and GIRL TEAM will be allowed in each event.

 

 MEDALS:  1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, and 5th places receiving RJBIC Medals

 

 ENTRY DEADLINE: On line pa.milesplit.us  by FRIDAY December 27, 2013 by 10:00pm EST.

Entrees must include; money, eligibility list, entry form. Note: All non-PIAA schools and non-T&FCAofGP, Inc. schools must submit with the entry an ELIGIBILITY LIST (T&FCA of GP, Inc. members are on file, no eligibility list. 

If you have questions on this list and its requirements please contact Rich Swanker.

 

 ENTRIES/QUESTIONS:  Richard Swanker, 101 Shady Lane, Lansdale, PA 19446

                                                                 215 822 9722    e/m  swanktfcagp@verizon.net

 

CHECKS PAID TO:   T&FCA of GP, Inc.  (Entry deadline for monies, eligibility list, and entry form is absolute)  NO EXCEPTIONS WILL BE MADE

 

OFFICIATING: Each school (Boys team & Girls team) that is entered in the meet must provide one official to officiate the meet from its start to its end. The Meet Director will give assignments as you check in and identify yourself.

 

MEET DIRECTOR:  Richard Swanker  215 822 9722  swanktfcagp@verizon.net

 

SPECIAL RULES:

1.  NO FOOD OR DRINK OF ANY TYPE INSIDE OF THE FACILITY.

2.  SPIKES WILL BE ALLOWED TO BE USED EXCEPT IN THE SHOT PUT.

3.  ONLY BLOCKS SUPPLIED BY LEHIGH WILL BE ALLOWED IN THE 60y/m EVENTS.

4.  BLOCKS WILL NOT BE ALLOWED IN ANY EVENT EXCEPT 60 HH & 60 DASH

5.  THE MEET SHOT WILL BE THE ONLY SHOT USED DURING COMPETITION.

6.  NO JEWELRY IS ALLOWED TO BE WORN DURING COMPETITION.

7.  ONLY HIGH SCHOOL TEAMS OR BONAFIDE H.S. STUDENTS MAY PARTICIPATE.

8.  A STANDARD SCHOOL UNIFORM MUST BE WORN (IT MUST REPRESENT THE

SCHOOL)

9.  ALL ENTRANTS MUST HAVE MET THEIR LOCAL STATE AND LEAGUE

REQUIREMENTS FOR ELIGIBILITY.

10. EACH ATHLETE MUST BE A FULL TIME STUDENT OF THE SCHOOL THAT THEY

              ARE REPRESENTING. PIAA RULES SUPERSEDE ALL OTHERS.

 

.

PG51BOOK.doc                             Page 1 of 3        REVISED 11.26.13                                                               *10-11*

 

 

11. ENTRANTS IN ALL EVENTS MUST REPORT TO AN EVENT, WHEN IT IS CALLED,

TO DECLARE THEMSELVES AS A COMPETING ATHLETE

12. NO RADIOS, TV’S, TAPE DECKS, "BOOM" BOXES, CASSETTE OR DISC PLAYERS

OF ANY TYPE ARE ALLOWED IN THE FACILITY AT ANY TIME.

13. VIOLATION OF ANY RULE BY THE COACH, MANAGER, TEAM, TEAM MEMBER

OR SPECTATOR CONNECTED WITH THE TEAM MAY RESULT IN

DISQUALIFICATION OR EJECTION FROM THE MEET, OF THE FULLTEAM OR INDIVIDUAL.

14. ANY AND ALL SCRATCHES OR NO SHOWS THE DAY OF THE MEET ARE WITHOUT PENALTY, HOWEVER, IF YOU SCRATCH OR NO SHOW AFTER CLERKING IN YOU WILL BE DISQUALIFIED FROM THE REMAINDER OF THE MEET FROM THAT POINT ON.   SUBSTITUTION FOR AN ENTERED OR SCRATCHED ATHLETE WILL ONLY BE ALLOWED IF THE ATHLETE BEING SUBSTITUTED FOR DOES NOT COMPETE IN THE MEET IN ANY EVENT AFTER THE TIME THEY ARE SUBSTITUTED FOR.

 

ORDER OF EVENTS: FIELD EVENTS: (Field Event warm up for ALL events 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM)

9:00 AM   Girls triple jump (contested in flights); then the Boys triple jump

9:00 AM   Shot Put Girls (contested in flights) then Boys

9:00 AM   High Jump Boys then Girls

9:00 AM   Boys Pole Vault / Girls Pole Vault (CONTESTED SEPARATELY)

RUNNING EVENTS : (Track opens for warm up from 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

 9:00 AM - Boys Sprint Medley (400/200/200/800)                 Finals

Girls Sprint Medley (400/200/200/800)                       Finals

Boys 60m Hurdles                                                        ( Trials)

Girls 60m Hurdles                                                        ( Trials)

Boys 60m Dash                                                            (Trials)

Girls 60m Dash                                                             (Trials)

Boys Mile Run                                (FINAL)

Girls Mile Run                                  (FINAL)

Boys 400m Run/Dash                                    (FINAL)

Girls 400m Run/Dash                       (FINAL)

Boys 60m Hurdles                           (FINAL)                            * SPECIAL NOTE : Entries into the

Girls 60m Hurdles                             (FINAL)                           3000m Run and Distance Medley

Boys 60m Dash                                (FINAL)                            Relay will be limited to the TOP

Girls 60m Dash                                 (FINAL)                           FIFTEEN entries. Those not

Boys 800m Run                               (FINAL)                            accepted will be notified by e-mail.

Girls 800m Run                                 (FINAL)                           .

Boys 200m Dash                             (FINAL)              ENTRANTS IN THE 3000m RUN MAY USE

Girls 200m Dash                               (FINAL)             TIMES FROM THE 2012 SPRING SEASON

Boys 3000m Run                             (FINAL)               or FROM THE 2012 INDOOR SEASON

Girls 3000m Run                              (FINAL)               <<THIS DOES NOT APPLY TO THE DMR>>

Boys Distance Medley                                  (FINAL)                     The Distance Medley will be run,

Girls Distance Medley                     (FINAL)                                1200,400,800,1600

Boys 4x2OOm Relay                       (FINAL)   (1st lap in lanes, exchange, then break)

Girls 4x2OOm Relay                       (FINAL)   (1st lap in lanes, exchange, then break)

Boys 4x8OOm Relay                                      (FINAL)

Girls 4x8OOm Relay                       (FINAL)

Boys 4x4OOm Relay                       (FINAL)   (scratch start, lanes top two seeded heats)

Girls 4x4OOm Relay                        (FINAL)   (scratch start, lanes top two seeded heats)

 

ENTRY PROCEDURE – ENTER THROUGH pa.milesplit.us  ENTRY FORM ALONG WITH PAYMENT TO BE SENT TO: Richard Swanker, 101 Shady Lane, Lansdale PA 19446  

ENTRY DEADLINE IS FRIDAY DECEMBER. 27, 2013 (MUST be received on 12/27/13 not postmarked) entry sheet and eligibility sheet

 

(On entry sheet USE ND – no DISTANCE; NH - no HEIGHT;  NT – no TIME.  WHEN APPROPRIATE-WE WILL RANK)

 

DO NOT FORGET TO TURN IN AN OFFICIAL ENTRY CARD THE DAY OF THE MEET FOR RELAYS - THIS CARD SHOULD ONLY LIST THE FOUR ATHLETES RUNNING - (NO ALTERNATES NEED BE LISTED) TURN INTO CLERK AS YOUR RUNNERS CHECK IN.

 

PG52BOOK.doc                                 Page 2 of 3                                       REVISED 11.26.13             *10-11*

 

 

T. &F. C. A. OF G. P., INC. Robert J. Burdette Indoor Classic

MEET ENTRY FORM - 

Please fill out ALL information requested.  Please use FIRST and LAST names, for each athlete.

 

SCHOOL:  ________________________________________________________

 

ATH. DIR. or PRINCIPALS' SIGNATURE:  ____________________________________

 

COACH: ____________________________________ Coaches home e-mail: ________________________

 

Coach’s address:   ____________________________________________________________

 

PLEASE SUBMIT A SEPARATE FORM FOR BOYS AND GIRLS (photocopy as needed)

 

EVENT                                             NAME                                TIME OR DISTANCE

(SPECIFY IF NOT METRIC)

TRIPLE JUMP

 

SHOT PUT

 

HIGH JUMP

 

POLE VAULT

 

SPRINT MED RELAY    No names for relays, hand in day of meet

 

60M HURDLES

 

60 M DASH

 

MILE RUN

 

400 METERS

 

800METERS

 

200 METERS

 

3000 METERS

 

DIST MED RELAY          (No names for relays, hand in day of meet

 

4X2OOm RELAY             (No names for relays, hand in day of meet

   

4X8OOm RELAY             (No names for relays, hand in day of meet

 

4X400m RELAY           No names for relays, hand in day of meet                                        

 ________________________________________________________________________________

 

Name of Coach who will work the meet:  ____________________________________

What event would they like to work: ________________________________________

 

PLEASE MAKE SURE THAT YOU ENTER ATHLETES ON pa.milesplit.us and THEN SEND THIS ENTRY FORM TO: Richard Swanker, 101 Shady Lane, Lansdale, PA 19446  

COACHES CAN UPDATE ON pa.milesplit.us UNTIL: FRIDAY DECEMBER 27, 2013 - 10:00 PM EST.

 

 

PG53BOOK.doc                                              Page 3 of 3                                        REVISED 11.26.13